Legal and Privacy

Your privacy is important to us

We recognise that when you visit the site and provide us with personal information, you trust that we will act responsibly and keep your information secure and confidential.

Personal information

We do not collect personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide it. The information that may be retained includes your name, company, email or telephone number. The information will be collected for example when you submit a request form.

We do not disclose information about individual visits to our website or any other personal information that you may give us to any third parties without your permission.

This website may provide automatic links (hyperlinks) to other third party websites for your convenience. We are not responsible for the content of these sites. When you use links to other websites our Privacy Policy no longer applies and you should refer to the privacy statement of the website you are currently accessing.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file written to the hard drive when a visitor accesses a website. It contains information about their actions on the website but does not contain any personal information about visitors to the website. There are lots of different types of cookies, some of which are essential for the website to function correctly.

The law regarding cookies is contained within The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011 which extends the original 2003 regulations.

Please note that the use of cookies from third party integration on our website is not being covered by us.

The intrusion level of third party cookies vary and you should check their privacy policies for more details.

Photography

When attending any events organised or sponsored by Roffe Swayne, photography, video and audio recording may occur. The firm reserves the right to use any such material without the expressed written permission of those included and to use it for promotional purposes. If you don’t want to be included, please let us know. We are more than happy to liaise with you and try to make arrangements so you can attend on your conditions.

We reserve the right to change, modify, or update this statement at any time without notice.

Disclaimer

The information contained on our website is of a general nature and not intended to address the circumstances of any particular individual or entity. Whilst we have made an effort to provide accurate and up to date information, it is recommended that you consult us before taking or refraining from taking action based on matters discussed.

Information Supplied In Accordance With The Provision of Services Regulations 2009

Roffe Swayne Chartered Accountants is a partnership.

Roffe Swayne Chartered Accountants operates the following:

Roffe Swayne Ltd – registered in England and Wales number 2179595

Roffe Swayne Secretaries Ltd– registered in England and Wales number 5072172

Ashcombe Corporate Finance Ltd– registered in England and Wales number 04296453

The registered office for each of the above companies is:
Ashcombe Court
, Woolsack Way, 
Godalming, 
Surrey
, GU7 1LQ

For the partnership, a list of partners can be found at the address above.

VAT

The following Roffe Swayne entities are registered for VAT
Roffe Swayne Chartered Accountants – VAT number 211765581
Roffe Swayne Ltd – VAT number 675973572

Roffe Swayne Partnership – Chartered Accountants And Business Advisers

Roffe Swayne Chartered Accountants is registered by the Institute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales (ICAEW) to carry out audit work in the UK and Ireland. Details about our registration can be viewed at www.auditregister.org.uk for the UK and www.cro.ie/auditors for Ireland under reference number C005363135. Professional rules and code of conduct can be accessed on their website www.icaew.com.

Roffe Swayne is also regulated for a range of investment business activities by the Institute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales.

Statutory audit work is subject to the Audit Regulations and Guidance, the International Standards of Auditing (UK and Ireland) and the ethical standards issued by the Auditing Practices Board. Details of Audit Regulations and Guidance can be found at www.icaew.com.

Roffe Swayne Chartered Accountants is a member of the UK200Group and the global organisation IAPA, which are associations of separately owned and independently managed accountancy, legal and business advisory firms.

Professional Liability Insurance Details

Roffe Swayne’s professional indemnity insurers are Travelers Insurance Co Ltd of Exchequer Court, 33 St Mary Axe, London EC3A 8AG and QBE Insurance (Europe) of Plantation Place, 30 Fenchurch Street, London EC3M 3BC. The territorial coverage is worldwide excluding professional business carried out from an office in the United States of America or Canada and excludes any action for a claim brought in any court in the United States of America or Canada. This insurance covers all of the group entities.

General Terms and Conditions

These will be found in our letter of engagement, to be issued at the commencement of any engagement.

Complaints

Complaints can be made by contacting the managing partner of the Firm. If we do not answer your complaint to your satisfaction you may of course take up the matter with the ICAEW.

Applicable Law

English law, unless otherwise agreed, with the English Courts having exclusive jurisdiction in relation to any claim, dispute or difference concerning the services and any matter arising therefrom.

Quality of Service

If you are not satisfied with any contractual services received, or if you have any suggestions for improvement of our services, please contact the engagement partner. We will look carefully and promptly at any issues raised. You may also contact the Institute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales (“ICAEW”) and/or, the Information Commissioner about the way in which we have handled your personal data.

Copyright

We can accept no responsibility for any loss or damage resulting from following a link featured on our website.

Unless otherwise stated, this website and its contents are the property of Roffe Swayne Chartered Accountants, and may not be reproduced without permission.

Where copyright material has been reproduced from another source, we have sought the appropriate permission from the copyright owner. Such material may not be reproduced without the permission of the holder of that copyright.